Rayo Vallecano produced one of their more complete performances of the LaLiga 26/27 season on Saturday, 31 October 2026, defeating Celta Vigo 3-0 at home in Round 11. The scoreline was ultimately a fair reflection of Rayo's clinical finishing, even if the underlying expected goals figures told a more nuanced story. Javier de Frutos was the central figure, scoring twice in the first half and second half respectively, with Unai López adding a third late in the contest to seal a result that will do significant good to Rayo's confidence and standing in the table. It was a controlled, disciplined display rather than a chaotic one, and that is precisely what makes it worth examining in detail.
From a tactical standpoint, the match divided fairly neatly into two contrasting halves. In the first period, Rayo were dominant in possession — holding 60% of the ball and completing 321 passes to Celta's 209 — and it was that control which allowed them to dictate the tempo and create the space from which De Frutos struck. Yet the expected goals for the first half told a different story: Celta's xG of 0.56 actually exceeded Rayo's 0.26, suggesting that Celta had the cleaner opportunities before conceding. That Rayo's goalkeeper was not called upon to make a single save across the entire 90 minutes, while Celta's stopper made six, underlines the gulf in finishing efficiency between the two sides on this occasion.
The second half saw the dynamic shift in terms of possession, with Celta growing into the game and edging the ball share at 56% to 44%. They registered seven shots in the second period, matching their xG of 0.83 with Rayo's own 0.83 — a genuine parity in terms of chances created. However, Rayo's ability to convert their opportunities and Celta's failure to do the same proved decisive. The home side added two more goals after the break while keeping a clean sheet, a combination that speaks to defensive organisation as much as forward quality. Celta's foul count rising to 12 in the second half — compared to just four in the first — indicated a side growing increasingly frustrated by their inability to find a way back into the contest.
Overall, the match was a study in the difference between creating chances and taking them. Rayo's total xG of 1.09 against a final score of three goals represents a significant overperformance against expectation, while Celta's 1.39 xG yielding nothing at all is a damning indictment of their finishing on the day. Both teams covered virtually identical distances — 104.6 km for Rayo, 104.3 km for Celta — and the sprint counts were similarly close at 121 and 124 respectively, suggesting this was not a game where one side physically dominated the other. The margin was built in the moments that mattered, and Rayo were ruthless when those moments arrived.
Rayo Vallecano's performance on 31 October 2026 was built on a foundation of early territorial control that allowed them to impose their preferred style on the contest. Their 60% possession share in the first half, backed by 321 passes — significantly more than Celta's 209 — meant they could build from the back with confidence and push Celta into a reactive shape. The home side's ability to sustain that possession without becoming passive was key; they still managed five shots in the opening 45 minutes and created enough movement in the final third to put Celta's defence under genuine pressure. When De Frutos struck on 36 minutes, it was the reward for sustained, patient build-up play that had been gradually eroding Celta's defensive structure.
Defensively, Rayo were near-faultless. The fact that their goalkeeper was not required to make a single save across the entire match is a remarkable statistic, particularly given that Celta's xG of 1.39 was actually higher than Rayo's 1.09. It means that whatever chances Celta manufactured — and they did create some, particularly in the first half where they registered an xG of 0.56 and even had a big chance — they were either blocked, off-target, or simply not converted. Rayo's defensive line held its shape throughout, and the second-half foul count of just five from the home side suggests they were winning the ball cleanly rather than resorting to cynical interventions to maintain their lead.
In the second half, Rayo's approach shifted pragmatically. With a lead secured, they ceded more of the ball — dropping to 44% possession — but compensated with efficiency in transition. Their nine second-half shots, including a big chance that they converted, showed they were not simply sitting deep and defending. The counter-attacking threat remained alive, and it was that threat which yielded the López goal on 73 minutes. That goal, coming from a side that had nominally surrendered possession, demonstrated a maturity in game management that is not always associated with Rayo's historically more frenetic style of play. They were content to let Celta have the ball in less dangerous areas while remaining alert to opportunities on the break.
The corner kick count — four for Rayo across the full match compared to three for Celta — is a minor detail, but it reinforces the picture of a side that was consistently pushing forward and forcing Celta into defensive clearances. Rayo's total of 14 shots to Celta's 11 gave them a modest but meaningful edge in volume, and their conversion rate on the day was exceptional. Three goals from 14 shots, with an xG of only 1.09, means they scored nearly three times what the model expected. On days like this, when the finishing is sharp and the defensive structure holds, Rayo are a genuinely difficult side to live with in LaLiga.
Celta Vigo will look back on this match with considerable frustration, not least because the underlying numbers suggest they were not as outclassed as the 3-0 scoreline implies. Their xG of 1.39 was actually the higher figure across the full 90 minutes, and in the first half they registered a big chance — the only one either side created in the opening period — while posting an xG of 0.56. The problem was not the quality of their opportunities in aggregate; it was the inability to convert any of them. Their goalkeeper made six saves across the match, three in each half, which tells its own story: Celta were asking their stopper to work hard while their own forwards were unable to find the net even once.
The first half was arguably Celta's better period in terms of chance creation, even though they trailed 1-0 at the break. Their xG of 0.56 in the opening 45 minutes exceeded Rayo's 0.26, and the big chance they registered should, in theory, have led to a goal that would have changed the complexion of the contest entirely. That it did not was a significant turning point. Had Celta converted that opportunity and gone into half-time level or even ahead, the tactical picture for the second half would have been entirely different. Instead, they were chasing the game from the 36th minute onwards, which fundamentally altered their approach and their energy expenditure.
In the second half, Celta did grow into possession — holding 56% of the ball — and managed seven shots, matching their first-half xG with an identical 0.83 figure. However, the big chance count dropped to zero in the second period, and the increasing foul count — 12 in the second half compared to four in the first — tells the story of a side that was becoming increasingly desperate and disorganised. Conceding two more goals while dominating the ball is a particularly difficult outcome to process, and it speaks to the problems Celta encountered when trying to break down a well-organised Rayo defensive block. Their sprint count of 124 — marginally higher than Rayo's 121 — suggests effort was not the issue; execution was.
Celta's 47% possession share across the full match and their 104.3 km of distance covered indicate they were engaged and active throughout. The concern for their coaching staff will be the disconnect between the physical investment and the on-pitch output. Three goalkeeper saves in each half, a total xG of 1.39, and yet no goals to show for it represents a deeply inefficient afternoon. The 11 total shots — fewer than Rayo's 14 — also suggest that while Celta had moments of quality, they were unable to sustain the kind of consistent pressure that might have forced Rayo into errors. This was a day when everything that could go wrong in front of goal did, and Rayo were clinical enough to ensure there was no way back.
The opening exchanges of this LaLiga Round 11 fixture were relatively measured, with Rayo establishing their possession dominance early and Celta attempting to play through the press rather than going direct. The first half was more competitive than the final scoreline suggests, with Celta actually generating the cleaner opportunities in the early stages. Their big chance in the first period — the only one registered by either side in the opening 45 minutes — went unconverted, a miss that would prove enormously costly in retrospect. Rayo's goalkeeper was not troubled once in the entire match, but it was in those early exchanges that Celta came closest to testing him, and the failure to capitalise set the tone for everything that followed.
The deadlock was broken on 36 minutes when Javier de Frutos opened the scoring for Rayo Vallecano. The goal arrived against the run of the xG, with Rayo having generated only 0.26 expected goals in the first half compared to Celta's 0.56, but De Frutos has a habit of making the most of limited opportunities. The strike gave Rayo a lead they would not relinquish, and it fundamentally changed the tactical calculus of the match. Celta, who had been the more dangerous side in terms of chance quality, were suddenly required to chase the game — a role that did not suit their approach. The three saves Celta's goalkeeper made in the first half, against Rayo's five shots, show that the home side were not entirely toothless, but De Frutos's goal was the decisive moment of the opening period.
The second half began with Celta pushing for an equaliser, and their possession share climbed to 56% as they committed more bodies forward. However, it was Rayo who struck next. On 55 minutes — just ten minutes into the second period — De Frutos doubled his tally and Rayo's lead, making it 2-0. The goal effectively ended the match as a contest. Celta's response was to press higher and foul more frequently — their second-half foul count of 12 compared to five from Rayo tells that story clearly — but they were unable to manufacture the clear-cut opportunities that might have given them hope. Rayo's defensive structure absorbed the pressure without requiring their goalkeeper to intervene, and the home side remained a threat on the counter throughout.
The third and final goal arrived on 73 minutes, scored by Unai López to complete the 3-0 victory. By this point, Celta's challenge had effectively collapsed, and the goal was the product of Rayo's continued alertness in transition despite ceding possession. López's strike was the culmination of a second half in which Rayo converted their one big chance — the only one either side registered in the second period — while keeping Celta's seven second-half shots off the scoresheet. The final whistle confirmed a 3-0 home win that, while it overperformed against the xG model, was fully deserved in terms of the composure and efficiency Rayo brought to the contest. Celta's six goalkeeper saves across the match, against Rayo's zero, encapsulates the story of the afternoon in a single statistical contrast.
Javier de Frutos was the outstanding individual on the pitch on 31 October 2026, and his rating of 8.7 from the match data reflects a performance that went beyond the raw goal tally. Playing as a forward for Rayo Vallecano across the full 90 minutes, De Frutos scored twice — on 36 and 55 minutes — and was the primary reason Rayo were able to convert an xG of 1.09 into three goals. His two goals alone represent a significant overperformance against expectation, and they came at moments that shaped the entire structure of the match. The first, just before half-time, gave Rayo a lead they did not deserve on the balance of first-half xG; the second, early in the second half, made the result effectively safe.
De Frutos's touch count of 29 across 90 minutes is relatively modest for a forward playing in a side that completed 516 passes in total across both halves, but it reflects his role as a penalty-box presence rather than a deep-lying creator. He was not asked to build play or carry the ball through midfield; his function was to be in the right place at the right time and to finish when the opportunity presented itself. On this occasion, he fulfilled that function to near-perfection. His passing numbers — eight accurate passes from 13 attempts — show a completion rate of around 62%, which is not exceptional in isolation, but for a forward whose primary contribution is in the final third rather than in recycling possession, it is entirely acceptable.
What makes De Frutos's performance particularly noteworthy is the context in which his goals arrived. The 36th-minute opener came at a point when Celta were actually generating the better chances — their first-half xG of 0.56 dwarfed Rayo's 0.26 — meaning De Frutos scored against the statistical tide. His second goal on 55 minutes came at the precise moment when Celta were beginning their second-half push for a way back into the match. Both goals were scored in moments of genuine tactical significance, not simply when the game was already settled. That timing is a quality that does not show up in xG models but is enormously valuable in practical terms, and it is what separates a good performance from a match-defining one.
Across the full 90 minutes, De Frutos demonstrated the kind of composed, intelligent forward play that Rayo needed to turn their territorial control into goals. His zero assists should not be taken as a sign that he was uninvolved in build-up play; rather, it reflects the nature of his role as a finisher first and creator second. With two goals from what was clearly a limited number of genuine scoring opportunities — given Rayo's overall xG of 1.09 — De Frutos's conversion rate on the day was exceptional. He was the difference between a Rayo side that dominated possession and a Rayo side that dominated the scoreboard, and that distinction is what earns him the top player designation for this fixture without serious argument.
A 3-0 home win in LaLiga 26/27 Round 11 is a significant result for Rayo Vallecano regardless of the opposition, but the manner of the victory adds additional weight to its implications. Rayo kept a clean sheet — their goalkeeper was not required to make a single save — while scoring three goals from a relatively modest xG base of 1.09. That kind of clinical efficiency is difficult to sustain over a full season, but it demonstrates that on their day, Rayo are capable of punishing opponents well beyond what the underlying numbers might suggest. In a LaLiga campaign where margins at the top and bottom of the table can be razor-thin, the ability to overperform against xG in home fixtures is a genuinely valuable asset.
For Celta Vigo, the result represents a damaging setback. Their xG of 1.39 across the full match — higher than Rayo's — suggests they were not as outplayed as the scoreline implies, but three points are three points, and the manner in which they failed to convert their opportunities will be a source of real concern. A side that generates 1.39 xG and concedes three goals without scoring is experiencing a significant disconnect between process and outcome, and that disconnect tends to correct itself over time — but not necessarily in the direction of improvement. If Celta continue to create chances at this rate without converting them, the gap between their xG record and their actual goal tally will become a pressing issue for the coaching staff.
The context of Round 11 is important: with a third of the season approaching, results like this begin to have compounding effects on table positions and momentum. Rayo picking up three points at home against a side that was arguably generating the better chances in xG terms is the kind of result that can shift a side's standing by several positions depending on how other results fall. The clean sheet is particularly valuable — Rayo's goalkeeper making zero saves across 90 minutes while the team scores three times is a combination that will boost confidence throughout the squad, from the defence to the attack.
For the wider LaLiga 26/27 narrative, this match reinforces a pattern that has been visible across the early rounds: the gap between a side's expected goals and their actual goals can be enormous on any given matchday, and the teams that manage to consistently outperform their xG — or at least not underperform it — tend to accumulate points at a rate that justifies their position. Rayo's 3-0 win from 1.09 xG is an extreme example of that principle in action, while Celta's 0 goals from 1.39 xG is the cautionary tale on the other side of the ledger. Both data points will be studied carefully by analysts across the division as the season continues to develop.
Rayo Vallecano take considerable momentum from this result as they move into the next phase of the LaLiga 26/27 season. A 3-0 home win, a clean sheet, and a match-winning double from Javier de Frutos provides both tangible points and a significant boost to the collective confidence of the squad. The performance was not flawless — Celta's xG of 1.39 is a reminder that Rayo's defensive record could have looked very different had Celta been more clinical — but the ability to win convincingly while not playing at their absolute best is a hallmark of sides that go on to have successful campaigns. The zero saves from their goalkeeper is a stat that will not be replicated every week, but the defensive solidity that underpinned it is something the coaching staff will want to maintain.
For Rayo specifically, the form of De Frutos will be the most encouraging individual takeaway. A forward who scores twice in a single LaLiga fixture and earns an 8.7 rating is operating at a level that makes him one of the most dangerous attackers in the division on current form. His 29 touches and eight accurate passes from 13 attempts show a player who is economical with his involvement but devastating when he does engage. If Rayo can continue to create the conditions in which De Frutos receives the ball in dangerous areas — even if those opportunities are relatively limited in number — they have a genuine match-winner capable of overperforming against xG on a consistent basis. That is a significant weapon in a league where individual quality often decides tight contests.
Celta Vigo, meanwhile, face a period of reflection. The statistical picture from this match — 1.39 xG, six goalkeeper saves, 124 sprints, 47% possession across the full game — shows a side that is working hard and creating opportunities. The problem is entirely in the final third, where a combination of poor finishing and sharp goalkeeping from the opposition conspired to leave them with nothing. The 12 fouls in the second half suggest a side that grew increasingly frustrated as the game slipped away, and that kind of emotional response to adversity can become a pattern if results do not improve. Celta's coaching staff will need to address the conversion problem urgently before it becomes a structural issue that defines their season.
Looking ahead, both sides will be eager to respond quickly to this result — Rayo to build on it, Celta to recover from it. In LaLiga 26/27, where the table is still taking shape in Round 11, a three-point swing of this magnitude can have lasting implications for where each side finds themselves at the winter break and beyond. Rayo will approach their next fixture with the confidence of a side that has just kept a clean sheet and scored three goals; Celta will need to find a way to reconnect their underlying performance metrics with actual goals scored before the gap between process and outcome becomes too wide to bridge. The narrative threads from this match will run well into the coming weeks of the campaign.